Privacy at INC Research Toronto

Our responsibility

At INC Research, an important responsibility we have is safeguarding the personal information you entrust to us and using your information in a responsible manner. We are providing you with this privacy statement to inform you of how we use and protect your personal information.

The following is general information on INC Research's privacy practices. Additional information below explains the privacy of the INC Research Volunteer Registry. We encourage you to read our privacy statement and to call, visit, or email us with any questions.

Defining "personal information"

According to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 (PIPEDA), "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual.

The information you provide to INC Research is considered personal information for as long as it is possible to relate it back to you through one of your personal identifiers. Your personal identifiers include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and any other information that can identify you. If information cannot be related to an identifiable individual, it is considered anonymous information (such as a list of birthdates without names). Whenever possible, we remove your personal identifiers and work with only anonymous information. Sometimes, it is not possible to make information anonymous, because we need to know who you are (such as your name and phone number to contact you).

This privacy statement does not apply to anonymous information.

Being responsible for your personal information

INC Research's Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed (shared), and retained in compliance with applicable privacy regulations.

INC Research ensures that any third party involved in the processing of your personal information has a level of protection that is at least as secure as that at INC Research.

Your consent

INC Research only collects information from you after you give us your consent, except in specific circumstances where the law requires the collection, use, or disclosure of a person's information without consent (such as reporting for public health safety). We will tell you when we need to collect your personal information and why we are collecting it.

Providing us with personal information is entirely voluntary. By giving us your personal information, you consent to allowing us to use and disclose your personal information as described to you. If you do not agree with the use and disclosure of your information, please do not provide us with your personal information.

Certain services can only be offered if you provide personal information (for example, being enrolled in our INC Research Volunteer Registry). So, if you choose not to provide your information, we may not be able to provide you with those services.

You may withdraw consent for us to use your personal information at any time. You will be informed of the effect that withdrawing your consent will have.

Your withdrawal of consent will only apply from the point that you withdrew consent. Your withdrawal of consent is not retroactive. This means we will not retrieve information that has already been disclosed.

Collecting your personal information

As far as possible, we only collect personal information directly from you, and we only collect as much information as needed.

The primary reason we collect your personal information is to conduct research studies. We also collect your personal information when you enroll in our INC Research Volunteer Registry, and limited information is collected when you visit our website. Other reasons for collecting your personal information will be explained to you when it is collected.

If you change your contact information, we may have to search for your new contact information in order to contact you because of a medical situation.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and especially from children under the age of 13. We do not use information if we discover that it has been provided by a minor.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it is collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

If information is disclosed to third parties, we will not disclose more information than is required. We do not sell or trade your personal information.

Keeping your personal information

Your information is kept in physical or electronic formats or both.

INC Research does not keep your personal information longer than necessary. The length of time that we keep your information depends upon the reason it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with INC Research. There are cases where retaining your information is required for safety reasons or by law. Once we no longer need your information, we will destroy it or make it anonymous.

Protecting your personal information

The personal information you provide to INC Research is protected by strict security measures. Records kept electronically are maintained on a secure network; physical records are kept in secure storage facilities. The disposal of records is conducted in a secure manner.

INC Research employees are permitted to access only the personal information that they need in order to fulfill their duties.

Updating your personal information

INC Research will keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

You can send corrections or updates to your personal information by mail or by phone. You must provide your full name, your current address, and your current telephone number with your correspondence.

Please note that email is not a secure form of communication. Do not send sensitive information by email.

Accessing your own personal information

You can request a copy of your personal information we have and an account of its use and disclosure (i.e. telephone screening information and study medical records). We will respond within 30 days from the receipt of your written request.

Changes to our privacy practices

From time to time, INC Research will review and revise its privacy practices and publications, including this privacy statement. Changes made to our privacy policy and practices will apply to all the personal information that we hold.

Questions, comments, or complaints

If you have questions or comments about how we collect, use, share your personal information, about how to access it, or if you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. Complaints about our privacy practices must be sent in writing. We will respond to you within 30 days after we have received it.

Your privacy is important to us. We will do our best to resolve your complaints and answer your inquiries and concerns.

Contacting INC Research

E-mail is not a secure means of communication. Do not send any sensitive information by e mail. Please contact us by phone or regular mail when sensitive information is part of your communication.

By mail: Privacy Officer
INC Research
720 King Street West
Toronto, ON M5V 2T3

By phone: 416.963.9338

By email: data.privacy@incresearch.com



Privacy and the INC Research Toronto Volunteer Registry


What is the INC Research Volunteer Registry?

An important part of a clinical research study is the ability to recruit participants like you. Our recruiting team stores and uses personal information to determine if people could be potential candidates for upcoming clinical research studies. This information is stored within a database we call the INC Research Volunteer Registry.

The INC Research Volunteer Registry only contains personal information we need to find a potential study match. This information includes, but is not limited to, name, ethnicity, date of birth, contact information (such as addresses and telephone numbers), physical traits (such as height and weight), lifestyle information (such as smoking, alcohol and drug use), and health information (such as medical conditions and medication use).

The INC Research Volunteer Registry is confidential. Only members of the INC Research recruiting team have access to this database. We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties.

How do I join the INC Research Volunteer Registry?

Your participation in the INC Research Volunteer Registry is entirely voluntary. You can join the registry over the telephone, through the online registration form or by sending an email request to studies4u@incresearch.com. By joining the INC Research Volunteer Registry, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information for study recruitment.

What happens if I join the INC Research Volunteer Registry?

As a member of the INC Research Volunteer Registry, you can choose to be considered for just one specific study or for future studies. If you choose to be considered for future studies, our recruiting team may contact you by phone when there is a clinical research study that you could be eligible for. If you pre-qualify for the study based on a phone questionnaire, a medical screening appointment will be scheduled for you.

From time to time, we review our registry in order to update information. During these review periods, the recruiting team may contact you by phone to verify and update your information. At this time, we may deactivate the names of individuals who cannot be reached or those whose contact information is no longer valid. You will also be given the choice to have your file remain active or inactive in the INC Research Volunteer Registry.

What if I want to leave the INC Research Volunteer Registry?

If you are registered and do not wish to be contacted for future study participation, you must advise us over the telephone or send us an e-mail request, so we can update the registry accordingly. If you request to be removed from the INC Research Volunteer Registry, we will deactivate your information, and we will no longer contact you about future studies.

If you have any questions about the INC Research Volunteer Registry, please contact one of our Recruiting Specialists at 416.640.4004 or 1.866.222.8063.